Rosemary, Arp - Rosmarinus officinalis `Arp' - One of the most fragrant of all herbs! 'Arp' has been introduced as an improved variety which shows better winter hardiness. Displays bluish-white flowers.
The Rosemary Arp tolerates a wide range of growing conditions. It grows best in soil which is light and well-drained. Water thoroughly when soil is dry. Hardy to 18 degrees. Grows to a height of 3 to 4 feet, space 2 to 3 foot apart.
Ships in Large 4 inch pots. This is just the right size for transplanting. Purchase in multiples of 3 and 5 plants for
This aromatic perennial evergreen shrub has a grayish green appearance. The thick, leathery leaves resemble needles, with a dark green upper surface and powdery white, hairy underside.
The name Rosmarinus comes from the Latin ros maris or "dew of the sea", from the dew-like appearance sea spray creates on plants growing close to the water. It was later called Rose of Mary or rosemary in honor of the Virgin Mary. There are various stories or legends to explain this association.
Rosemary is now widely cultivated outside of Europe. Because it is winter hardy only to about 20°F, rosemary is generally only grown as a potted plant in Wisconsin. Plants do best in bright light (full sun) in well-drained soil. The soil should be kept moist, but good drainage is a necessity.
Fertilize lightly as excess fertilizer reduces flowering and fragrance. Good air circulation is important to prevent foliar disease. Potted plants can be moved outside to a sunny location during the summer, but should be brought inside before first frost. There are two opinions on how to keep your rosemary plant outside in the summer. One is to keep the plant in a pot and plant it, pot and all, in the garden with the rim below the soil line. This prevents damaging the roots when you bring it in. But another option is to plant it outside without the pot, digging it up about 2-3 weeks before bringing it inside and put it in the pot until it's time to bring it inside.
Uses
Rosemary, both fresh and dried, has numerous cosmetic, decorative, medicinal, and culinary uses, besides its ornamental appeal. The aromatic oil is added to soaps, creams, lotions, perfumes, and toilet waters. The leaves can be used in sachets and potpourris, as well as in herbal baths, facial steams, hair rinses, and dyes. Rosemary is used as an astringent and cleanser in bath and beauty products. Rosemary water is often called Hungary water since one of the Queens of Hungary was said to bathe in rosemary water everyday, and that she was so beautiful even in old age that she was asked for her hand in marriage at the age of 75.
From:Susan Mahr, Department of Horticulture, University of Wisconsin - Madison